Einstellung / Konfiguration

Spanish translation: ajustes y configuracion

16:46 Apr 2, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Einstellung / Konfiguration
Estoy traduciendo un manual de software y quiero diferenciar bien estos dos términos. Les paso el contexto:

Dieses Dokument beschreibt die Einstellungen und Konfiguration der XXXXXX Systemumgebung
Horacio Menendez
Spanish translation:ajustes y configuracion
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta tan ágil y útil.
Muchos Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ajustes y configuracion
------ (X)
4 +1Parámetro / Configuración
Giovanni Rengifo
4puesta a punto / configuración
Gisel Moya Knautz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ajustes y configuracion


Explanation:
Saludos

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta tan ágil y útil.
Muchos Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Me parece bien.
29 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  FAGN
49 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puesta a punto / configuración


Explanation:
sería una opción, aunque Einstellung y Konfiguration suelen tener el mismo significado, cuando de software a veces se habla...

Gisel Moya Knautz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmonllop (X)
8 mins

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Mit Einstellungen sind die (persönlichen) Einstellungen des Benutzers gemeint. LG Karlo
29 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parámetro / Configuración


Explanation:
Hola Horacio,

"Einstellung" (sing.) o "Einstellungen" (pl.) se refiere al parámetro(s) de configuración o "Konfiguration".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search