International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Skelettwand

Spanish translation: tabique con estructura metálica

10:02 Apr 29, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Skelettwand
En la misma norma DIN sobre tabiques: In Skelettwänden darf bei stielabständen von ** die Stossstelle direkt über den Stiel angenommen werden.
talcual
Spanish translation:tabique con estructura metálica
Explanation:
Supongo.
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tabique esclelético
Johannes Gleim
3 +2tabique con estructura metálica
------ (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tabique con estructura metálica


Explanation:
Supongo.

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs

agree  Carmen Loren
15 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabique esclelético


Explanation:
tabique = Trennwand, Scheidewand, Zwischenwand

Skeletbauweise, Stahlgerippebau = construcción esquelética o en esqueleto o en armazón

(Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-29 21:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tabique en armazón

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search