Knickfigur

Spanish translation: Modo de pandeo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Knickfigur
Spanish translation:Modo de pandeo
Entered by: Mila Lozano

13:45 Nov 9, 2008
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Knickfigur
No tengo contexto, es un índice...

Gracias
Victoria Rodrigues
Germany
Modo de pandeo
Explanation:
wenn es sich um die Knickfälle von Euler handelt (Eulerfälle)

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pandeo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2008-11-09 14:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tipo de pandeo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag8 Stunden (2008-11-10 22:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In der Stabwerktheorie oder Statik sind das schon die Knickfiguren wie ein Stab (Stütze , Säule, Mauer etc.) knicken kann
Selected response from:

Mila Lozano
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Modo de pandeo
Mila Lozano
4Representación del estado de pandeo
Walter Blass
3figuras de pandeo
tradukwk2


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Representación del estado de pandeo


Explanation:
En Resistencia de Materiales se dice casos de pandeo (Knickfälle), que se representan según las condiciones de borde.

Walter Blass
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 390

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
figuras de pandeo


Explanation:
http://matematicas.ingenieria.googlepages.com/Elementosacomp...

tradukwk2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Modo de pandeo


Explanation:
wenn es sich um die Knickfälle von Euler handelt (Eulerfälle)

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pandeo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2008-11-09 14:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tipo de pandeo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag8 Stunden (2008-11-10 22:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In der Stabwerktheorie oder Statik sind das schon die Knickfiguren wie ein Stab (Stütze , Säule, Mauer etc.) knicken kann

Mila Lozano
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  nahuelhuapi: también "forma de pandeo"
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: si Mila!. Buena semana!
21 hrs
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search