längskraftschlüssig

Spanish translation: ajuste de fuerza longitudinal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:längskraftschlüssig
Spanish translation:ajuste de fuerza longitudinal
Entered by: Mariana T. Buttermilch

02:41 Feb 17, 2012
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tuberías
German term or phrase: längskraftschlüssig
Título: ***Längskraftschlüssige*** Rohrverbindungen. Gracias!!!!!
Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
ajuste de fuerza longitudinal
Explanation:
DE>EN: Pipe coupling (Rohrverbindungen) with longitudinal force-fit (längskraftschlüssige).

EN>SP: Acomplamiento (de tuberías) con ajuste de fuerza longitudinal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-17 04:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*acoplamiento (de tuberías) = Rohrverbindungen

ajuste de fuerza longitudinal = längskraftschlüssige
Selected response from:

Michael de los Reyes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ajuste de fuerza longitudinal
Michael de los Reyes
4con tramos longitudinales de tubos, unidos de manera rígida
Walter Blass


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajuste de fuerza longitudinal


Explanation:
DE>EN: Pipe coupling (Rohrverbindungen) with longitudinal force-fit (längskraftschlüssige).

EN>SP: Acomplamiento (de tuberías) con ajuste de fuerza longitudinal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-17 04:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*acoplamiento (de tuberías) = Rohrverbindungen

ajuste de fuerza longitudinal = längskraftschlüssige


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/patentscope/search/en/WO1998055792
Michael de los Reyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your help B. you even translated it into spanish. I could not find any matches in Google!!! have a nice day, Mariana

Asker: Thanks a lot for your help Brieuc, have a nice day!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
6 hrs
  -> No problem, Mariana.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con tramos longitudinales de tubos, unidos de manera rígida


Explanation:
y (seguramente) estancos, resistentes a los esfuerzos axiales (longitudinales), que a que pueden estar sometidas las líneas de tuberías.

Walter Blass
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 390




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search