Xanthan

Spanish translation: xantano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Xanthan
Spanish translation:xantano
Entered by: Evelina Blumenkranz

15:58 Jun 29, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Xanthan
Zutaten:

Konservierungsstoffe: Natriumbenzoat, Kaliumsorbat, Säuerungsmittel:
Citronensäure, Aromen, Verdickungsmittel: Xanthan, Guarkernmehl,
Johannisbrotkernmehl.
Gisel Moya Knautz
xantano
Explanation:
Es un polisacárido que actúa como espesante o aglutinante.
Selected response from:

Evelina Blumenkranz
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2xantano
Evelina Blumenkranz
5goma xantan
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goma xantan


Explanation:
1. CARACTERISTICAS GENERALES DE LOS NECTARES DE FRUTAS
... Aditivos. Se permite utilizar los siguientes aditivos: Conservantes. ... Carboximetil
celulosa de sodio; Carragenina; Goma xantan; Pectina. ...
www.virtual.unal.edu.co/cursos/ agronomia/71180/frutas.old/teoria/obnecfru/p1.htm - 17k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] ANEXO I RELACIÓN DE LOS NOMBRES DEL MEDICAMENTO, FORMAS FARMACÉUTICAS,
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
goma xantan, solución de sorbitol, citrato sódico, ácido cítrico monohidrato,
... Se le añaden los conservantes metilparabén sódico y propilparabén sódico. ...
www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/human/ referral/rofecoxib/ES%20Rofecoxib.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] $QH[R 1R 0O1O67(5,2 '( 6$/8' 5(62/8&,21 180(52 ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
$57,&8/2 ž De los aditivos. a. CONSERVANTES. Solamente se permite la adición
de los siguientes conservantes en los ... Carragenina - Goma xantan ...
www.invima.gov.co/version1/normatividad/ alimentos/Resolucion7992de1991.PDF - Páginas


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xantano


Explanation:
Es un polisacárido que actúa como espesante o aglutinante.

Evelina Blumenkranz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Segurísima de que se dice goma xantano; trabajé con este tipo de material en el laboratorio
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  chiara marmugi (X)
16 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search