Konfektionszucker

Spanish translation: azúcar impalpable

16:42 Nov 28, 2008
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Konfektionszucker
Karrottenkuchen

5 bis 8 Karrotten
1 Tasse Mehl
11/2 Teelöffel Backpulver
1/2 Teelöffel Zimt
1/2 Teelöffel Salz
2 Eier
1 Tasse granulierter Zucker
3/4 Tasse Salatöl
2 Teelöffel Vanille
1/2 Tasse gehackte Nüsse
Konfektionszucker
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Spanish translation:azúcar impalpable
Explanation:
Aus dem Kochbuch meiner Mutter!
My question always is when reading a recipe is what is the difference between confectioners sugar and powdered sugar. Why do all recipes call it the first and not the second?



Answers:

As you already know, confectioners' sugar and powdered sugar are the same thing - there is no difference. I believe it is a regional thing on which term is used in recipes.

In the northwest, where I live, we call it powdered sugar and use that term in our recipes. I noticed that most of the southern cookbooks call it confectioners' sugar. In Canada and England, it is called icing sugar.

It is no different than the terms used for butter. On the west coast, that is where I am from, we say cubes of


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2008-11-28 17:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AZÚCAR GLAS PARA ESPAÑA!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2008-11-28 17:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Azúcar impalpable / Azúcar en polvo / Azúcar glas / Azúcar triturado. Es azúcar pulverizado, al que en el pooceso de elaboración se le agrega un pequeño ...
www.ciberchef.com/glosario.php3?ID=382&TablaId=2 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

entradas - 2 autores - Última entrada: 13 Feb
Publicado: Mie 13 Feb, 2008 6:08 pm Asunto: AZUCAR IMPALPABLE??? Responder citando. a QUE LLAMAIS AZUCAR IMPALPABLE, AL AZUCAR GLASS??¿? ...
www.mundorecetas.com/recetas-de-cocina/recetas-postp2894629... - 60k -
GLASS CON DOBLE S
Selected response from:

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4azúcar impalpable
Mariana T. Buttermilch
4azúcar de confección
Ernesto Gil Colomer


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
azúcar impalpable


Explanation:
Aus dem Kochbuch meiner Mutter!
My question always is when reading a recipe is what is the difference between confectioners sugar and powdered sugar. Why do all recipes call it the first and not the second?



Answers:

As you already know, confectioners' sugar and powdered sugar are the same thing - there is no difference. I believe it is a regional thing on which term is used in recipes.

In the northwest, where I live, we call it powdered sugar and use that term in our recipes. I noticed that most of the southern cookbooks call it confectioners' sugar. In Canada and England, it is called icing sugar.

It is no different than the terms used for butter. On the west coast, that is where I am from, we say cubes of


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2008-11-28 17:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AZÚCAR GLAS PARA ESPAÑA!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2008-11-28 17:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Azúcar impalpable / Azúcar en polvo / Azúcar glas / Azúcar triturado. Es azúcar pulverizado, al que en el pooceso de elaboración se le agrega un pequeño ...
www.ciberchef.com/glosario.php3?ID=382&TablaId=2 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

entradas - 2 autores - Última entrada: 13 Feb
Publicado: Mie 13 Feb, 2008 6:08 pm Asunto: AZUCAR IMPALPABLE??? Responder citando. a QUE LLAMAIS AZUCAR IMPALPABLE, AL AZUCAR GLASS??¿? ...
www.mundorecetas.com/recetas-de-cocina/recetas-postp2894629... - 60k -
GLASS CON DOBLE S

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Cooorrrrecto!
19 mins
  -> Danke, azúcar glass für Spanien!

agree  lidius: Sí, en España lo llamamos «azúcar glas» y seguramente nadie entendería qué es el «azúcar impalpable» (¡bonito nombre!). Por cierto, ¿en qué países se dice así?
2 hrs
  -> ich kenne das auch als Puderzucker!, recordaba lo del azúcar glas, pues también heredé el cuaderno de recetas de mi tía y alli lo menciona como azúcar glas, und zwar für einen Tortenboden mit Ananas, es schmeckt ausgezeichnet...

agree  tradukwk2: menos mal,que estamos las mujeres si no que sería de los hombres jajajaj buen fin de semana
6 hrs
  -> yo pensé lo mismo que tu, que haríamos nosotras sin sus explicaciones técnicas!!

agree  Liselotte K. de Hennig: En Uruguay también lo llamamos a azúcar impalpable.
6 hrs
  -> Danke Liselotte, kennst du das auch als Puderzucker?. Buen fin de semana

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azúcar de confección


Explanation:
Otra opción.


    Reference: http://lacocinadealmaerrante.phpbb3.es/viewtopic.php?t=93&si...
Ernesto Gil Colomer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search