Almochsen

Spanish translation: buey alpino estirio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Almochsen
Spanish translation:buey alpino estirio
Entered by: Miguel Jimenez

11:58 Aug 21, 2011
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Almochsen
Kurz gebratenes vom Almochsen mit Honigzwiebel
und Käferbohnenpüree
Miguel Jimenez
Germany
buey alpino estirio
Explanation:
buey alpino estirio

fuente:

[PDF] INFOGastronomía 2009 -
brochures.austria.info/brochures/1232/download
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Cordero de montaña de Weiz. ***Buey alpino de Almenland. Queso estirio*** de Murtal. Cerdo turopolje de Estiria oeste. Aceite de calabaza estiria g. g. A. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-08-21 20:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no tiene que ser estirio, puede ser de cualquier región alpina austríaca
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entrecotte, o tournedos de buey ...
Walter Blass
1buey alpino estirio
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrecotte, o tournedos de buey ...


Explanation:
de Estiria (Steiermark), asados o saltados vuelta y vuelta.

Referencias:

http://www.feinkost-schirnhofer.at/cms/index.php?ygs8x692-m9...

Walter Blass
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
buey alpino estirio


Explanation:
buey alpino estirio

fuente:

[PDF] INFOGastronomía 2009 -
brochures.austria.info/brochures/1232/download
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Cordero de montaña de Weiz. ***Buey alpino de Almenland. Queso estirio*** de Murtal. Cerdo turopolje de Estiria oeste. Aceite de calabaza estiria g. g. A. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-08-21 20:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no tiene que ser estirio, puede ser de cualquier región alpina austríaca

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search