absinken

Spanish translation: descender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:absinken
Spanish translation:descender
Entered by: akarim

10:33 Jun 18, 2018
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: absinken
Dadurch lässt er breite Fensterflügel, die im Laufe der Zeit etwas absinken, auch nach vielen Jahren noch sanft und sicher in den Rahmen gleiten – für einen dauerhaft hohen Bedienkomfort bei maximaler Funktionssicherheit. Se trata de un herraje para ventanas
akarim
descender
Explanation:
Die Fensterflügel sinken mit der Zeit ab, durch Gewicht und Abnutzung
Selected response from:

Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1descender
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
4Encojen
GILBERTO CORTES
3desnivelado
Marta Riosalido


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descender


Explanation:
Die Fensterflügel sinken mit der Zeit ab, durch Gewicht und Abnutzung


    https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-spanisch/uebersetzung/absinken.html
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 day 10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encojen


Explanation:
Creo que tiene que ver con el encogimiento de algunos materiales con el tiempo, parece que han tomado en cuenta este encogimiento y aún así tendrán un buen deslizamiento, en algunas ocasiones este encogimiento produce atascos en los paneles de la ventana, evalúa por favor el contexto.
Saludos

GILBERTO CORTES
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desnivelado


Explanation:
Creo que se refieren a que que se desnivelan por la acción de la gravedad.


    https://tutallerdebricolaje.com/reparacion-de-ventanas-de-aluminio-desniveladas/
Marta Riosalido
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search