gesichert

Spanish translation: protegido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesichert
Spanish translation:protegido
Entered by: Katja Pablos

14:38 Apr 5, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: gesichert
Auf der Disk befindet sich ein gesicherter Titel. Disk trotzdem formatieren?


Cómo se expresaría ese "gesichert":
Katja Pablos
guardado
Explanation:
u.A. in Pons Lexiface Professional.

im Sinne von "gesicherte Datei" -> archivo/fichero guardado
Selected response from:

Katrin Suchan
Grading comment
Así que... (perdona, creo que estoy un poco dormida todavía), te doy los puntos a ti. Muchas gracias y saludos cordiales.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3guardado
Katrin Suchan
4protegido ( un titulo protegido)
biggi1


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guardado


Explanation:
u.A. in Pons Lexiface Professional.

im Sinne von "gesicherte Datei" -> archivo/fichero guardado

Katrin Suchan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Así que... (perdona, creo que estoy un poco dormida todavía), te doy los puntos a ti. Muchas gracias y saludos cordiales.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner
9 mins

agree  ------ (X)
25 mins

agree  FAGN
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protegido ( un titulo protegido)


Explanation:
En este caso protegido
También se utiliza para p.ej. zona protegida
contrato protejido, etc.

biggi1
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: Das ergibt beim Diskformatieren keinen Sinn. LG Karlo
4 mins

agree  vhz
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search