Kärcher

Spanish translation: Kärcher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kärcher
Spanish translation:Kärcher
Entered by: Caroline Loehr

14:25 Apr 24, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / planta de embotellado
German term or phrase: Kärcher
"Die Antriebe müssen ‚Kärcher-fest’ sein", ergänzt D.V., "denn in diesen Bereichen wird mit Hochdruckreinigern gearbeitet.
ignobis
Spain
Kärcher
Explanation:
Kärcher (o en español "Karcher") es una marca de máquinas de limpieza de alta presión.

Suerte! ;o)
Selected response from:

Caroline Loehr
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Kärcher
Caroline Loehr
3"firmes como Kärcher"
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Kärcher
Kärcher


Explanation:
Kärcher (o en español "Karcher") es una marca de máquinas de limpieza de alta presión.

Suerte! ;o)


    Reference: http://www.karcher.es/indice.htm
Caroline Loehr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Deichselberger: Genau! Kärcher sind Hochdruckreiniger!
41 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Fernando Toledo: sí claro los compresores y demás artilugios del señor Kärcher de color amarillo chillón ;-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Toledo! Saludos desde la Eifel ... ;o)

agree  kunstkoenigin
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Katrin Zinsmeister
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  ------ (X)
23 hrs
  -> Danke, Janfri! Alles klar? Ich lasse mich gerade in der Eifel beregnen ... ;o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kärcher
"firmes como Kärcher"


Explanation:
"Kärcher-fest" es una manera de decir. Sin duda, se refiere a la marca Kärcher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-24 18:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o bien:

\"Firmes al estilo de una máquina Kärcher\", en contraposición a \"una marca cualquiera\".

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fernando Toledo: con "fest" se refiere a que pueden ser limpiados con esos aparatos sin riesgo a dañarlos
2 hrs
  -> Vale, gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search