International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

knicken

Spanish translation: doblar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:knicken
Spanish translation:doblar
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

17:11 Apr 26, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: knicken
Zum Öffnen der Verpackung muss man die Tafel nach vorne knicken, dann öffnet sie sich auf der Rückseite.
ignobis
Spain
doblar
Explanation:
también puede ser quebrar, pero en este caso se refiere a doblar
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6doblar
Yvonne Becker
4 +2plegar
ingridbram


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
doblar


Explanation:
también puede ser quebrar, pero en este caso se refiere a doblar

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Brigit
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  agapanto
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Caroline Loehr
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Katrin Zinsmeister
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
17 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plegar


Explanation:
otra idea

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  th: me gusta más
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Th

agree  Elena Garc: a mi también
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Elena




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search