Prinz und Bonna

Spanish translation: Príncipe y Bonna

02:53 Jan 25, 2007
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Karneval in Bonn
German term or phrase: Prinz und Bonna
Einen Tag zuvor, am Karnevalssonntag, steht ein karnevalistisches Schauspiel der besonderen Art auf dem Programm: Bonns „Oberjecken“ ****Prinz und Bonna*** versuchen alljährlich, das Alte Rathaus am Markt zu erstürmen.

Bueno, Prinz sabemos lo que es, pero Bonna, no tanto...

¡Gracias!
Vanessa Cruz
Germany
Spanish translation:Príncipe y Bonna
Explanation:
Bonna lo deberías dejar tal cual, pues es el primer nombre de la ciudad del que se tiene registro y, por lo tanto, representa a la ciudad. Sería una especie de alegoría tal cual que "Mutter Colonia" en Kölle.
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
¡Gracias, René!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Príncipe y Bonna
René Cofré Baeza
3Príncipe e Princesa
TrueBaller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Príncipe e Princesa


Explanation:
Es una buena idea utilizar los términos alemanes

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Prinz und Bonna &btnG=G...

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Príncipe y Bonna


Explanation:
Bonna lo deberías dejar tal cual, pues es el primer nombre de la ciudad del que se tiene registro y, por lo tanto, representa a la ciudad. Sería una especie de alegoría tal cual que "Mutter Colonia" en Kölle.

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias, René!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search