Broteinheiten

Spanish translation: unidad alimenticia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Broteinheiten
Spanish translation:unidad alimenticia
Entered by: ------ (X)

13:04 Apr 18, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Broteinheiten
¿Sabe alguien la traducción de este término al castellano?

aparece en la lista de las propiedades nutritivas de un producto.

muchas gracias de nuevo
María Teresa González Núñez
Spain
unidad alimenticia
Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-18 13:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abrev. UA
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Unidades de Carbohidratos / Valores de Intercambio de Carbohidratos
René Cofré Baeza
4 +3unidad alimenticia
------ (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unidad alimenticia


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-18 13:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abrev. UA

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 mins

agree  Monika Nospak
23 mins

agree  ingridbram
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unidades de Carbohidratos / Valores de Intercambio de Carbohidratos


Explanation:
Me imagino que es una indicación para diabéticos (que siempre deben saber la cantidad de carbohidratos que comen para saber cuánta insúlina deben inyectarse). En ese caso la traducción es Unidades de Carbohidratos o Valores de intercambio de carbohidratos


    Reference: http://www.nestle.com.mx/powerbar/pria-carb_faqs.htm
    Reference: http://www.lifescan.com/espanol/diabetes/aspectos/dieta/cont...
René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  .xyz (X)
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search