Erythrulose

Spanish translation: Eritrulosa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erythrulose
Spanish translation:Eritrulosa
Entered by: Miguel Jimenez

15:05 Sep 17, 2009
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Erythrulose
Erythrulose
Miguel Jimenez
Germany
Eritrulosa
Explanation:
según esta página
http://www.terravivida.com/vivida/monosaccharide/

Selected response from:

kadu
Spain
Grading comment
gracias y saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Eritrulosa
kadu
3eritrosa
cameliaim
Summary of reference entries provided
Teresa Mozo

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eritrosa


Explanation:
Erythrulose
D-Erythrulose (also known as erythrulose) is a tetrose carbohydrate with the chemical formula C4H8O4. (Wikipedia)

Monosacaridos: no se descomponen en compuestos más simples cuando se hidrolizan.
• Triosas: C3H6O3 = C3(H2O)3, Ejemplo: Gliceraldehído.
• Tetrosas: C4H8O4 = C4(H2O)4, Ejemplos: Eritrosa, Treosa.
(http://www.ust.cl/html/cree/asignaturas/material_profesor/ma...

cameliaim
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eritrulosa


Explanation:
según esta página
http://www.terravivida.com/vivida/monosaccharide/



kadu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias y saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
1 hr
  -> Gracias y saludos




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Monosacáridos simples: Ejemplos
Ejemplos de aldotetrosas son la D-eritrosa y la D-treosa. Un ejemplo de cetotetrosa es la D-eritrulosa. D-eritrosa. D-treosa. D-eritrulosa ...
www.ehu.es/biomoleculas/hc/sugar31e.htm

Teresa Mozo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search