Mooreiche

Spanish translation: roble negro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mooreiche
Spanish translation:roble negro
Entered by: Begoña García Soler

11:08 May 7, 2008
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / catálogo de un fabricante de parquets
German term or phrase: Mooreiche
El término aparece en este párrafo. Se trata de una variedad de color, pero no he encontrado ningún equivalente.

Als Highlights unter den neuen Designs erwiesen sich dabei Olive, Steineiche, Mooreiche, Patina Gold, Zwetschke und Kernbuche in Verbindung mit den vielen neuen Uni-Dekoren der Spektrum-Kollektion.

Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Begoña García Soler
roble negro
Explanation:
Mooreiche, Bog oak, Chene fossile, Roble negro, Rovere fossile. Movingui, Movingui,Ayan,Ayaran, Movingui, Movingui, Eien, Emien ...
www.janson.de/wortholz.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-07 11:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mooreiche, Schwarzeiche French: Chêne fossile Spanish: Roble negro Italian: Rovere fossile. Botanical name:. Quercus spp. Character / Color: ...
www.sg-veneers.com/Bog-oak.213.0.html?&L=1 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4roble negro
David Hollywood
3 +1roble negro
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
roble negro


Explanation:
Mooreiche, Bog oak, Chene fossile, Roble negro, Rovere fossile. Movingui, Movingui,Ayan,Ayaran, Movingui, Movingui, Eien, Emien ...
www.janson.de/wortholz.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-07 11:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mooreiche, Schwarzeiche French: Chêne fossile Spanish: Roble negro Italian: Rovere fossile. Botanical name:. Quercus spp. Character / Color: ...
www.sg-veneers.com/Bog-oak.213.0.html?&L=1 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi: First come, first go! ;)
2 mins

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: you´re right Fabio!!!!, you too David!!!!!!
23 mins

agree  Pablo Bouvier: I knew FIFO, LIFO, but FCGO... ;-)
10 hrs

agree  Egmont
1 day 7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roble negro


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eichen
Eine Besonderheit stellt die Mooreiche dar. Dabei handelt es sich nicht um eine Baumart, sondern um Eichenstämme, die über Jahrhunderte in Mooren, Sümpfen oder in Flussufern gelegen hatten und ausgegraben wurden. Die Gerbsäure des Eichenholzes verbindet sich mit den Eisensalzen des Wassers, wodurch das Holz sehr hart wird und sich stark verfärbt. Die Verfärbung kann sehr unregelmäßig sein und variiert von hellgrau über dunkelgelb, dunkelbraun, blaugrau bis tiefschwarz. Diese subfossilen Eichen können 600 bis 8500 Jahre alt sein.

http://www.enl.de/keywords.html
Mooreiche = (EN) Bog oak (FR) Chêne fossile (ES) Roble negro (IT) Rovere fossile


Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Wiebking
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search