beschwingt

Spanish translation: ligero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beschwingt
Spanish translation:ligero
Entered by: Miguel Jimenez

00:55 Jul 29, 2011
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: beschwingt
Der Duft ist beschwingt, fröhlich und unaufdringlich, und eignet sich für jeden Anlass.
Miguel Jimenez
Germany
ligero
Explanation:
"alegre" podría ser también, pero es demasiado cercano a fröhlich. Beschwingt es algo así como "que pareciera volar de buen ánimo o alegría".
"fresco" no me parece mal tampoco.
Selected response from:

Jorge Serran (X)
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ligero
Jorge Serran (X)
5regocijante/placentero
nahuelhuapi
3alegre
David Hollywood


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alegre


Explanation:
meine ich

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ligero


Explanation:
"alegre" podría ser también, pero es demasiado cercano a fröhlich. Beschwingt es algo así como "que pareciera volar de buen ánimo o alegría".
"fresco" no me parece mal tampoco.

Jorge Serran (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Riosalido
5 hrs

agree  Nani Delgado
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regocijante/placentero


Explanation:
Hablando de aroma... ¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search