umtobt

Spanish translation: turbulento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umtobt
Spanish translation:turbulento
Entered by: Anguiano Pérez

09:53 Mar 8, 2002
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / History
German term or phrase: umtobt
die bezihungen, wie sie die theorien vermitteln, besonders leicht in einer zeit ausstarben, wo der Weg nach Delphi von Streitigkeiten so umtobt war....
mariantrad
turbulento
Explanation:
"umtoben" se utiliza normalmente para vientos, por lo tanto -sin conocer mayor contexto- te propondría "en un período durante el cual las disputas hicieron turbulento el camino a Delfos".
Selected response from:

Katrin Zinsmeister
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5turbulento
Katrin Zinsmeister
5raged round
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raged round


Explanation:
umtoben (umtosen):
to rage round, to storm round, to roar round

Ref.: Pons

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turbulento


Explanation:
"umtoben" se utiliza normalmente para vientos, por lo tanto -sin conocer mayor contexto- te propondría "en un período durante el cual las disputas hicieron turbulento el camino a Delfos".

Katrin Zinsmeister
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search