Commanderij

Spanish translation: encomienda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Commanderij
Spanish translation:encomienda
Entered by: Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck

14:59 Aug 11, 2011
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Der deutsche Ritterliche
German term or phrase: Commanderij
Der Orden war verteilt in 12 Provinzen (Baleien).
Eine davon war die Balije von Utrecht.
Die Balije von Utrecht war verteilt in 13 Commanderijen.
Die 13 commanderijen des Deutschen Ritterlichen Ordens in den Niederländen.

gracias
Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
Spain
encomienda
Explanation:
aunque la palabra no es alemana sino holandesa.

Commanderij (ridderorden) - Wikipedia -
nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commanderij_(ridderorden) - Im CacheEen commanderij, ook wel commende of commenderij, is een landgoed dat door een commandeur van een ridderorde wordt bestuurd. De commenden brachten de ...
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
otra vez tu^-^
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1encomienda
Teresa Mozo
3Comandancias
tenis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encomienda


Explanation:
aunque la palabra no es alemana sino holandesa.

Commanderij (ridderorden) - Wikipedia -
nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commanderij_(ridderorden) - Im CacheEen commanderij, ook wel commende of commenderij, is een landgoed dat door een commandeur van een ridderorde wordt bestuurd. De commenden brachten de ...

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
otra vez tu^-^
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kadu: genau, auf deutsch Kommende oder Komturei
21 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Comandancias


Explanation:
coincido en que el término no parece alemán. En español existe comandancias, tal vez aplique en este caso..

tenis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search