Gürtler

Spanish translation: hebillero(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gürtler
Spanish translation:hebillero(s)
Entered by: Rodolfo Bece (X)

19:39 Jul 24, 2014
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Artesanía
German term or phrase: Gürtler
Im großen geheizten Kunsthandwerkszelt schaut man den Holzschnitzern, Gürtlern, Hutmachern, Schneidern, Kammmachern und vielen anderen Handwerkern über die Schulter.

Gürtler = Metallbildner.

Ni idea cómo traducirlo al castellano. Creo que me he quedado en blanco ...... :-(
Rodolfo Bece (X)
Germany
hebillero(s)
Explanation:
Los que fabrican hebillas para marroquinería.
Jemand, der aus Metall, Glas, Holz usw. Beschläge (für Gürtel usw.) herstellt.
Aquí tienes a un hebillero en Gerona del año 1462, se llamaba Bernardo Ros.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2014-07-24 20:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
Selected response from:

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Daniel. Feliz fin de semana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4orfebre
Oscar Knoblauch
3hebillero(s)
Daniel Gebauer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hebillero(s)


Explanation:
Los que fabrican hebillas para marroquinería.
Jemand, der aus Metall, Glas, Holz usw. Beschläge (für Gürtel usw.) herstellt.
Aquí tienes a un hebillero en Gerona del año 1462, se llamaba Bernardo Ros.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2014-07-24 20:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...


Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Gracias, Daniel. Feliz fin de semana.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orfebre


Explanation:
Se refiere a los artesanos que trabajan los metales, tal como expresa Ruth


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/G%C3%BCrtler
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orfebrer%C3%ADa
Oscar Knoblauch
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search