Geschäftsführer

Spanish translation: director

10:38 Oct 9, 2012
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Non-Governmental, non-profit sector
German term or phrase: Geschäftsführer
I am looking for the best Spanish equivalent ("director"? "gerente"?) of the term "Geschäftsführer" which,in this case, applies to an NGO (absolutely non-profit).Said NGO has a President and a "Geschäftsführer", the latter taking care of all current matters. "Director ejecutivo"seems appealing, but I hesitate using it since the organisation doesn't have any other kind of "director". Thanks in advance for any help!
PS I have read all the relevant KudoZ answers and there seem to be arguments in favour of any possible option. I'll therefore go ahead with my question, asking the colleagues to kindly provide their opinions bearing in mind the context I specified.
Vielen Dank im Voraus/Muchas gracias de antemano,
Cristian
cristixav
Romania
Spanish translation:director
Explanation:
I would go for "director" as this is what most NGOs use for the post, at least in Spain. Examples below.

Selected response from:

Fabio Gutiérrez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. De hecho, doy las gracias a todos que contestaron,y respectomuchisimo su experiencia, pero los ejemplos proporcionados por Ud. indican que es el mismo tipo de situacion,por lo cual he optado por su respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gerente
INES Reisch
4director
Fabio Gutiérrez
3Administrador General
Walter Blass


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gerente


Explanation:
gerente
en este caso es suficiente, poner gerente
Existe también el término *gerente general* es un término descriptivo para ciertos ejecutivos en una operación de negocios. Es también un título formal para ciertos ejecutivos de negocios, aunque las labores de un gerente general varían según la industria en la que se desarrolle la empresa donde labore.

INES Reisch
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karin mo
57 mins
  -> vielen Dank Karin

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
1 hr
  -> vielen Dank Ruth

agree  agapanto
3 hrs
  -> vielen Dank agapanto

agree  Arantxa Garcia Beitia
1 day 11 hrs
  -> vielen Dank arangarbe

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director


Explanation:
I would go for "director" as this is what most NGOs use for the post, at least in Spain. Examples below.




    Reference: http://www.elmundo.es/elmundo/2009/12/19/ciencia/1261239469....
    Reference: http://www.publico.es/internacional/285970/el-director-de-la...
Fabio Gutiérrez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. De hecho, doy las gracias a todos que contestaron,y respectomuchisimo su experiencia, pero los ejemplos proporcionados por Ud. indican que es el mismo tipo de situacion,por lo cual he optado por su respuesta.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Administrador General


Explanation:
En general, los Gerentes y los Directores manejan diferentes áreas en una empresa. Aquí parece que es el equivalente a un CEO (el ejecutivo de mayor responsabilidad). Siendo una OGN, creo que su cargo y función es la de un Administrador.

Walter Blass
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search