ein Fach für sich

Spanish translation: es todo un arte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein Fach für sich
Spanish translation:es todo un arte
Entered by: janago

10:40 May 13, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: ein Fach für sich
¿Quién me ayuda y lo expresa de ese modo que a mí no me sale?

Se trata de una empresa que diseña y proyecta artículos tridimensionales. La frase es:

Denken und Entwerfen in drei Dimensionen ist ein Fach für sich.
janago
es todo un arte / es toda una disciplina
Explanation:
es todo un arte / es toda una disciplina / es una disciplina de por sí
Selected response from:

Rogelio L󰥺
Grading comment
Sí, "es todo un arte" es lo más "castellano".
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5es toda una ciencia
Dagmar Jenner
4 +2es todo un arte / es toda una disciplina
Rogelio L󰥺
4 +1una especialidad en sí misma
Gely
4es algo para especialistas
------ (X)
4es una ciencia por si misma
René Cofré Baeza


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein Fach für sich
es una ciencia por si misma


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein Fach für sich
es algo para especialistas


Explanation:
Literalmente es una carrera aparte.

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein Fach für sich
una especialidad en sí misma


Explanation:
se me ocurre

Gely
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  .xyz (X)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ein Fach für sich
es toda una ciencia


Explanation:
diría yo ;)

Dagmar Jenner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agapanto: decididamente
2 hrs

agree  Monika Nospak
2 hrs

agree  Karlo Heppner
2 hrs

agree  E.LA
4 hrs

agree  oliver_otto
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ein Fach für sich
es todo un arte / es toda una disciplina


Explanation:
es todo un arte / es toda una disciplina / es una disciplina de por sí

Rogelio L󰥺
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sí, "es todo un arte" es lo más "castellano".
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lidius: Voto por «es todo un arte», total, la empresa se dedica al diseño, ¿no?
21 mins

agree  Brigit
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search