es gilt

Spanish translation: la norma es

10:53 Aug 27, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Region (source):
Region (target): Spanish (Castillian)
German term or phrase: es gilt
**Es gilt**: Höhe geht vor Breite
Karin Hinsch
Spain
Spanish translation:la norma es
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4la norma es
------ (X)
4ver frase de abajo
Fernando Gasc�n


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la norma es


Explanation:
Saludos

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  materol
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  .xyz (X)
1 hr

agree  Fabio Descalzi
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
22 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver frase de abajo


Explanation:
Depende de cómo se quiera decir y del contexto.

Más opciones:

Rige (el principio):
Es de aplicación (el principio):
Se impone:
La cuestion obedece al principio:

Salu2 ;)

Fernando Gasc�n
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search