mit einer Träne im Knopfloch

Spanish translation: con un nudo en la garganta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit einer Träne im Knopfloch
Spanish translation:con un nudo en la garganta
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

11:59 Jan 28, 2006
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: mit einer Träne im Knopfloch
Aus einer Biographie: 1960 musste ich das Theater verlassen - mit einer großen Träne im Knopfloch, wie man so schön sagt.

A alguien se le ocurre una expresión análoga en español?
urst
Spain
con un nudo en la garganta
Explanation:
Esa podría ser una posibilidad.
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
¡ésa! Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3con un nudo en la garganta
René Cofré Baeza
2disimulando una lágrima
cameliaim
2lágrima, ver abajo
Herbert Schuster


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mit einer Träne im Knopfloch
lágrima, ver abajo


Explanation:
con una lágrima grande en el ojal - literalmente

Herbert Schuster
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mit einer Träne im Knopfloch
disimulando una lágrima


Explanation:
A mi me suena bastante teatral, ya que va de este ambiente.

cameliaim
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit einer Träne im Knopfloch
con un nudo en la garganta


Explanation:
Esa podría ser una posibilidad.

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
¡ésa! Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search