lic. iur.

Spanish translation: Licenciatura en Estudios Jurídicos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lic. iur.
Spanish translation:Licenciatura en Estudios Jurídicos
Entered by: carmen05

21:54 Apr 25, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: lic. iur.
¿cuál es la correspondencia de esto en español?
¿licenciado en derecho??
gracias desde ya.
Carmen
carmen05
Uruguay
Licenciatura en Estudios Jurídicos
Explanation:
Lic. en Derecho es abogado litigante.
Licenciatura en Estudios Jurídicos: no necesariamente litiga.
Selected response from:

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Grading comment
ah, mira. Pues sí, porque también es Rechtsanwalt. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Licenciatura en Estudios Jurídicos
Ángeles Silva
5Licenciado en Derecho
Cristina Lozano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Licenciatura en Estudios Jurídicos


Explanation:
Lic. en Derecho es abogado litigante.
Licenciatura en Estudios Jurídicos: no necesariamente litiga.

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ah, mira. Pues sí, porque también es Rechtsanwalt. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Licenciado en Derecho


Explanation:
Diccionario de Abreviaturas Duden

Cristina Lozano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search