International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Verfahrenshilfeverteidiger

Spanish translation: abogado de oficio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfahrenshilfeverteidiger
Spanish translation:abogado de oficio
Entered by: Andrés Barral

13:06 Feb 7, 2012
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Verfahrenshilfeverteidiger
En una "Beschuldigtenvernehmung" de Austria:

'So stehen mir nach der geltenden Strafprozessordnung folgende Rechte zu:
1. einen Verteidiger zu wählen (§StPO) und einen Verfahrenshilfeverteidiger zu erhalten (§§ 61 und 62 StPO)'
Andrés Barral
defensor de oficio
Explanation:
oder defensor de turno oder defensor de oficio en régimen de defensa gratuita
Selected response from:

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4defensor de asistencia jurídica o abogado de asistencia jurídica
Rosario Vázquez
4defensor de oficio
Daniel Gebauer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defensor de oficio


Explanation:
oder defensor de turno oder defensor de oficio en régimen de defensa gratuita

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 267

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defensor de asistencia jurídica o abogado de asistencia jurídica


Explanation:
Aunque en español se usa más "defensor de oficio", éste bien podría ser sólo Verteidiger. sin embargo, como en alemán es una palabra compuesta que incluye Verfahrenshilfe, en español se podría traducir como "defensor (abogado) de asistencia jurídica" que es casi sinónimo del anterior sólo que más literal.

Rosario Vázquez
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search