Abtauchen

Spanish translation: pasar a la clandestinidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abtauchen
Spanish translation:pasar a la clandestinidad
Entered by: Mats Wiman

06:03 Oct 21, 2004
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / periodismo
German term or phrase: Abtauchen
Aparece en una oración de relativo:

[...], welche wiederum zum Abtauchen dieses Mannes führte, ...
M Pilar
pasar a la clandestinidad
Explanation:
que tuvo como consecuencia que pasó a la clandestinidad este hombre


Oxford Superlex:
'they were forced underground' = se vieron obligados a pasar a la
clandestinidad
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
gracias, me encaja perfecto en el contexto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1desapareciera
Traduset (X)
4pasar a la clandestinidad
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desapareciera


Explanation:
desapareder, marcahrse, tomar las de Villadiego

Traduset (X)
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Lozano
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasar a la clandestinidad


Explanation:
que tuvo como consecuencia que pasó a la clandestinidad este hombre


Oxford Superlex:
'they were forced underground' = se vieron obligados a pasar a la
clandestinidad

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
gracias, me encaja perfecto en el contexto




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search