PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Reibungsverluste

Spanish translation: inconvenientes (dificultades)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reibungsverluste
Spanish translation:inconvenientes (dificultades)
Entered by: suirpwb (X)

11:06 Dec 12, 2006
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Management / Apostille
German term or phrase: Reibungsverluste
Al final de una carta de unos abogados (quienes han otorgado un poder para accciones ante un organismo oficial, en este caso, de patentes y marcas) a sus colegas (que han recibido este apoderamiento) en la que se clarifica el alcance del poder otorgado dice:

Wir hoffen, dass auf diese Art und Weise etwaige R e i b u n g s v e r l u s t e oder gar Fehlentscheidungen vermieden werden können.
suirpwb (X)
inconvenientes (dificultades)
Explanation:
En este caso, lo traduciría como "sin inconvenientes" o "sin dificultades"

Reibung: <fig.> Spannung, Verstimmung, Unstimmigkeit, leichter Streit (Wahrig)

reibungslos: sin dificultades (Langenscheidt Eurowörterbuch)

Reibung gehört zu den unzähligen physikalischen Begriffen, die metaphorisch auch in der Alltagssprache gebraucht werden (es hat eine Reiberei zwischen ihnen gegeben; die Verwaltungsabläufe bringen Reibungsverluste mit sich).
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reibung


Selected response from:

Evelina Blumenkranz
Argentina
Grading comment
Deine Erklärung war nützlich und ist in meinem Kontext m.E. die beste. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sin fricciones
Mercedes Peces-Thiel
3inconvenientes (dificultades)
Evelina Blumenkranz


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inconvenientes (dificultades)


Explanation:
En este caso, lo traduciría como "sin inconvenientes" o "sin dificultades"

Reibung: <fig.> Spannung, Verstimmung, Unstimmigkeit, leichter Streit (Wahrig)

reibungslos: sin dificultades (Langenscheidt Eurowörterbuch)

Reibung gehört zu den unzähligen physikalischen Begriffen, die metaphorisch auch in der Alltagssprache gebraucht werden (es hat eine Reiberei zwischen ihnen gegeben; die Verwaltungsabläufe bringen Reibungsverluste mit sich).
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reibung




Evelina Blumenkranz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Deine Erklärung war nützlich und ist in meinem Kontext m.E. die beste. Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin fricciones


Explanation:
Es otra opción, mantienes la traducción de "Reibung" y el sentido de la frase, que es evitar fricciones entre las partes...
Saludos.

Mercedes Peces-Thiel
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manuel esquivias
5 hrs
  -> gracias Manuel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search