Convenience

Spanish translation: convenience/ "de conveniencia"/"de comodidad"/ o "de 24 horas"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Convenience
Spanish translation:convenience/ "de conveniencia"/"de comodidad"/ o "de 24 horas"
Entered by: ------ (X)

09:04 Apr 21, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Convenience
Ein Aspekt ist die zunehmende Bedeutung von Convenience: Backwaren haben als „ready to eat“ Produkte einen hohen Stellenwert
conveniencia?
Traduset (X)
convenience/ "de conveniencia"/"de comodidad"/ o "de 24 horas"
Explanation:
Depende un poco. Lo dejaría en inglés y (no necesariamente) añadiría entre paréntesis "de comodidad"
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Gracias !!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1convenience/ "de conveniencia"/"de comodidad"/ o "de 24 horas"
------ (X)
4 -1producto de conveniencia
.xyz (X)
3comodidad
Oliver Giesser


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comodidad


Explanation:
Kommt mir in den Sinn.

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convenience/ "de conveniencia"/"de comodidad"/ o "de 24 horas"


Explanation:
Depende un poco. Lo dejaría en inglés y (no necesariamente) añadiría entre paréntesis "de comodidad"

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
producto de conveniencia


Explanation:
Los productos de conveniencia (convenience products) son los que no requieren un gran esfuerzo de decisión para la compra y se compran frecuentemente. Ej. el pan

.xyz (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jaime 17: la facilidad se refiere al uso
1182 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search