hipp

Spanish translation: de moda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hipp
Spanish translation:de moda
Entered by: Katja Pablos

10:11 Dec 12, 2003
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: hipp
Besonders bei der jüngeren Teilnehmergruppe galten ungewöhnliche Färbungen des Getränks als „trendy“, „hipp“ und „kultig“.
Katja Pablos
de moda
Explanation:
wenn etwas "hipp" ist, ist es "de moda"
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2actual, enrollado, molón
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
5de moda
Cristina Risueño Fondevila
4de moda
Stefan Wollinger (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actual, enrollado, molón


Explanation:
aqui te doy todo tipo de acepciones dependiendo del lenguaje que quieras usar (de - a + coloquial)
a ver si te mola alguna
suerte

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marthart
18 mins

agree  Cristina Echegoyen
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de moda


Explanation:
wenn etwas "hipp" ist, ist es "de moda"

Stefan Wollinger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de moda


Explanation:
hip <Adj.; hipper, hip[p]ste> (Jargon) [engl. hip, hep, H.u.]: a) informiert, [in modischer Hinsicht] auf dem Laufenden; zeitgemäß; b) modern; dem Modetrend entsprechend.

© Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch 2001

http://www.hkw.de/forum/forum1/doc/statem/s-medosch.html
http://www.torontoenespanol.com/queen_street_west.htm


Cristina Risueño Fondevila
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search