Der Blick über den Tellerrand

Spanish translation: Mirar más allá de la nariz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der Blick über den Tellerrand
Spanish translation:Mirar más allá de la nariz
Entered by: Jo Mayr

22:31 Apr 17, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / perfil de una empresa de techados
German term or phrase: Der Blick über den Tellerrand
Was die Zukunft angeht, ist der Mann optimistisch. Neue Märkte hat er fest im Blick, und somit eine weitere Unternehmerregel beachtet: „In Irland fehlen Dachdecker“, so Oettgen, „deswegen gibt es dort eine Menge an Aufträgen, die noch zu erfüllen sind“. Auch in Spanien und Portugal soll das Unternehmen aktiv werden. Der Blick über den Tellerrand ist eben wichtig, und wenn man etwas Interessantes entdeckt, dann muss man erst prüfen, ob es sich lohnt, dort weiterzumachen. Willi Oettgen wird diese Linie auch in Zukunft fahren.


P.S. La mirada más allá del borde del plato...

qué expresión podría equivaler en español?

Gracias de antemano
Guillermo de la Puerta
Mirar más allá de la nariz
Explanation:
¡suerte!
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias :-)

Saludos willdlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Mirar más allá de la nariz
Jo Mayr
4Ampliar los horizontes del mercado
.xyz (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Der Blick über den Tellerrand
Mirar más allá de la nariz


Explanation:
¡suerte!

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias :-)

Saludos willdlp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm!

agree  kunstkoenigin: a mirar más allá de su propia nariz
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, KK!

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der Blick über den Tellerrand
Ampliar los horizontes del mercado


Explanation:
Una opción. Ser refiere a crecer como empresa, expandirse.

.xyz (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search