Helm

Spanish translation: casco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Helm
Spanish translation:casco
Entered by: Gabi

20:52 Apr 23, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / trituradora
German term or phrase: Helm
Me encuentro con lo siguiente:

Die Traverse (Montagegruppe G3, jedoch ohne Helm) so aufsetzen, dass das Brechgut mittig über einen der zwei Traversenarme und den Helm aufgegeben wird.

Raum über der Brecherachse bis zum Helmsitz mit Schmierstoff füllen

¿Qué es este Helm? Muchas gracias.
Gabi
casco
Explanation:
casco - mit c!
Selected response from:

E.LA
Grading comment
Gracias E.LA, aunque más que nada me baso en las aclaraciones de Janfri.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4casco
E.LA
3 +1caso
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caso


Explanation:
Ernst:
Helm m (allg) / casco m
Helm m (Chem) / tapa f de alambique
Helm m, Helmstock m (Schiff) / caña f del timón, barra f
Helm m, Stiel m / mango m, astil m

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
30 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casco


Explanation:
casco - mit c!

E.LA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Gracias E.LA, aunque más que nada me baso en las aclaraciones de Janfri.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fernando Toledo: Ya lo dijo Mats
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search