angeströmt

Spanish translation: afluido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angeströmt
Spanish translation:afluido
Entered by: ingridbram

17:41 Apr 27, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: angeströmt
Texto sobre un contador de agua, contexto: "Die Trennung der Einlauf seite von der Auslaufseite erfolgt derart, dass durch eine Zentralbohrung im Anschlussstutzen das Flügelrad angeströmt wird und die Ausströmung durch eine sektorartige Aussparung in der unteren Staurippenplatte nach unten erfolgt."
Miguel Segura
Spain
afluido
Explanation:
anströmen significa afluir, en un río se le podría decir también münden

Slaby-Grossmann
Selected response from:

ingridbram
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1afluido
ingridbram
4atacada
Germán Porten (X)


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afluido


Explanation:
anströmen significa afluir, en un río se le podría decir también münden

Slaby-Grossmann

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias avrvm

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angeströmt
atacada


Explanation:
De acuerdo al contexto me parece que se podría traducir como
...la turbina es atacada por la vena líquida (o el fluido)...

En hidráulica la expresión "vena líquida" tiene un sentido cuasi "vectorial". Es la "traza" producida por el desplazamiento de una partícula elemental del fluído, a lo largo de un tramo de su recorrido.
Saludos desde el sur,
german_ar

Germán Porten (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search