plan

Spanish translation: plano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:plan
Spanish translation:plano
Entered by: Maria San Martin

21:53 Oct 22, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: plan
¿Cómo se traduciría "plan" en este contexto??

Una frase:
"Außenmesseinsatz plan 7 mm"
Otra frase:
"Schultermesseinsätze plan für Außenmessen"

Gracias!
Maria San Martin
plano
Explanation:
Aquí, como decía en mi nota, supongo que quieren decir un adjetivo, "plano", no un sustantivo. El sustantivo habría ido en mayúscula.
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Tomás, era plano como adjetivo, luego lo vi más claro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disposición, diseño, tamaño
Egmont
3plano
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposición, diseño, tamaño


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 475

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plano


Explanation:
Aquí, como decía en mi nota, supongo que quieren decir un adjetivo, "plano", no un sustantivo. El sustantivo habría ido en mayúscula.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Tomás, era plano como adjetivo, luego lo vi más claro




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search