Kolbeneinheit

Spanish translation: conjunto del pistón

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kolbeneinheit
Spanish translation:conjunto del pistón
Entered by: NuriaL

15:10 Oct 25, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Kolbeneinheit
"Entwicklung und Konstruktion eines Werkzeuges zur Montage der Kolbeneinheit"

Muchas gracias
NuriaL
conjunto del pistón
Explanation:
Si te sirve de algo en inglés es "piston assembly".
A diferencia de Tomás, yo utilizaría "conjunto" o "bloque".
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conjunto del pistón
Giovanni Rengifo
4unidad de pistón
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unidad de pistón


Explanation:
Entiendo que este "Kolben" es el pistón de un cilindro, ya sea de un motor o de un compresor.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 235

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conjunto del pistón


Explanation:
Si te sirve de algo en inglés es "piston assembly".
A diferencia de Tomás, yo utilizaría "conjunto" o "bloque".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, ¡me parece buena idea!
15 mins

agree  Oscar Knoblauch (X): sí, prefiero conjunto
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search