SK-Nuss

Spanish translation: vaso hexagonal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SK-Nuss
Spanish translation:vaso hexagonal
Entered by: Magda Negrón

11:33 Jan 31, 2009
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: SK-Nuss
SK-Schlüssel oder SK-Nuss
(lista de herramientas)

Gracias de antemano.
Magda Negrón
Venezuela
vaso hexagonal
Explanation:
Sk-Nuss ist unbedingt ein Nuss mit Sk (Sechskant) und ein Nuss ist in der normalen technischen Sprache ein "vaso" (vielleicht in Südamerikanischen Ländern, llave de vaso / boca de llave de vaso / bocatubos). Es wird mit einer Knarre (chicharra) benutzt werden.
Ein Schüssel ist eine "llave" und ein Sk-Schlüssel ist eine llave hexagonal (normalerweise llave de boca) und wird nur mit dem Hand benutzt werden.
Aber vielleicht in Ihrem Text sind die beiden vermischt.
.

Selected response from:

Raoul COLIN
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2llave hexagonal
kadu
4llave nuez
Ernesto Gil Colomer
4vaso hexagonal
Raoul COLIN


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
llave hexagonal


Explanation:
Sechskantschlüssel = llave hexagonal
Sechskantnuss = idem

kadu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Blass
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter.

agree  nahuelhuapi
3 days 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaso hexagonal


Explanation:
Sk-Nuss ist unbedingt ein Nuss mit Sk (Sechskant) und ein Nuss ist in der normalen technischen Sprache ein "vaso" (vielleicht in Südamerikanischen Ländern, llave de vaso / boca de llave de vaso / bocatubos). Es wird mit einer Knarre (chicharra) benutzt werden.
Ein Schüssel ist eine "llave" und ein Sk-Schlüssel ist eine llave hexagonal (normalerweise llave de boca) und wird nur mit dem Hand benutzt werden.
Aber vielleicht in Ihrem Text sind die beiden vermischt.
.



Raoul COLIN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Gracias.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llave nuez


Explanation:
llave Nuez = pieza que actúa sobre en pestillo por medio de la manija
Véase: http://www.cacebara.org.ar/fichadoblepaleta.htm

Ernesto Gil Colomer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search