Fadenzahl Kette ges.

Spanish translation: cantidad total de hilos encadenados ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fadenzahl Kette ges.
Spanish translation:cantidad total de hilos encadenados ...
Entered by: Walter Blass

22:42 Mar 23, 2012
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Gurtband-Spezifikation
German term or phrase: Fadenzahl Kette ges.
Hola:

Se trata de las especificaciones de un cinturón de seguridad para vehículos y no sé qué significa «ges.»:

Fadenzahl Kette ges.: ca. 270 (+ 32 Kantenfäden)
Schuß / cm: ca. 12

Muchas gracias desde ya por vuestra ayuda.

Saludos

Valeria
Maria Valeria Arias Wild
Argentina
cantidad total de hilos encadenados ...
Explanation:
... aproximadamente 270 (+ 32 hilos de orillo)
Selected response from:

Walter Blass
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cantidad total de hilos encadenados ...
Walter Blass
3 -2...en todo cerca...
Wolfgang Black (X)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
...en todo cerca...


Explanation:
it stands for 'gesamt'

Wolfgang Black (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pedro Zimmer: Denjenigen die normalerweise nicht in die aufgeführte Zielsprachen übersetzen, sollte es nicht erlaubt sein zu antworten. Neben an den Haaren herbei gezogene Antworten, werden womöglich einige Übersetzer auf Irrwege geführt.
1 hr

disagree  Ruth Wöhlk: nie gehört, "im Ganzen nahe" oder was soll das heißen?
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cantidad total de hilos encadenados ...


Explanation:
... aproximadamente 270 (+ 32 hilos de orillo)

Walter Blass
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 750
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Zimmer
35 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
9 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search