Arbeitsende

Spanish translation: Extremidad del instrumento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsende
Spanish translation:Extremidad del instrumento
Entered by: Searlait

16:52 Nov 1, 2004
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Arbeitsende
Üben Sie keine unnötigen Kräfte auf das Instrument aus, da hierdurch das Arbeitsende beschädigt werden kann.

("Extremo de trabajo" me suena como "Colacao con anchoas") :-)

Muchas gracias
MANGOLD (X)
Extremidad del instrumento
Explanation:
sería una posibilidad, o la extremidad de la herramienta

suerte :-)
Selected response from:

Searlait
France
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Extremidad del instrumento
Searlait
3parte operativa
Raquel Dominguez
3extremo con el que se trabaja
muehli


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Extremidad del instrumento


Explanation:
sería una posibilidad, o la extremidad de la herramienta

suerte :-)

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Puit V�gelin
7 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  chiara marmugi (X)
1 hr
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extremo con el que se trabaja


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con que se refiere al extremo del instrumento pero tal vez se podría agregar que es el extremo con el que se trabaja para ser más fiel a la palabra utilizada en el original. El instrumento puede tener dos extremos y sólo el extremo utilizado es el que se puede dañar.

muehli
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parte operativa


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Raquel Dominguez
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search