woher bis du gezogen?

Spanish translation: ¿De qué lugar vienes?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:woher bis du gezogen?
Spanish translation:¿De qué lugar vienes?
Entered by: materol

13:48 Dec 7, 2003
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: woher bis du gezogen?
Es una canción búlgara
Nun sag mir, kleine weiße Wolke,
Woher Du kommst, woher bist du gezogen?
Sahst Du nicht meines Vaters Höfe?
Hörtest Du nicht Mutter, wie sie sprach…
materol
Argentina
¿De qué lugar has venido?
Explanation:
Otra idea
Selected response from:

ingridbram
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de donde vienes?
Pablo Grosschmid
5¿De qué lugar has venido?
ingridbram
3ver frase
Josef Vollmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de donde vienes?


Explanation:
lo que hacen las wolken es ziehen (moverse)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-07 13:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mejor, ¿de dónde has venido?

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver frase


Explanation:
Para no repetir en la frase dos veces la expresión ¿de donde vienes"? propondría una traducción menos literal que dice:
¿De donde has venido, que te trajo hacia acá?

Josef Vollmann
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿De qué lugar has venido?


Explanation:
Otra idea

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search