Das ist der Biss

Spanish translation: ésa es la garra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Das ist der Biss
Spanish translation:ésa es la garra
Entered by: materol

16:57 Dec 18, 2003
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Das ist der Biss
Da die Balance zu schaffen, das 8ist der Biss.
materol
Argentina
ésa es la garra
Explanation:
Falta contexto, quizá se refiere a la fuerza de convicción o la garra en cuanto al efecto que se causa en los demás.

Por ejemplo en estas dos oraciones:

Sein Witz hat Biss bekommen (Hörzu 52, 1979, 31);

Die "Dreigroschenoper" verlöre dadurch ihren sozialkritischen Biss und würde zum bloßen Spaß verkommen.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4es el truco
Stefanie Sendelbach
4ésa es la garra
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ésa es la garra


Explanation:
Falta contexto, quizá se refiere a la fuerza de convicción o la garra en cuanto al efecto que se causa en los demás.

Por ejemplo en estas dos oraciones:

Sein Witz hat Biss bekommen (Hörzu 52, 1979, 31);

Die "Dreigroschenoper" verlöre dadurch ihren sozialkritischen Biss und würde zum bloßen Spaß verkommen.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es el truco


Explanation:
In diesem Kontext koenntest Du es vielleicht mit "truco" ausdruecken.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search