PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Univ. Prof. Dr.

Spanish translation: Dr. Heinz Müller (Prof.Univ.)

19:18 Aug 10, 2006
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Univ. Prof. Dr.
Wie kann ich diesen Titel vor einem Namen übersetzen oder auf spanisch abkürzen? Oder sollte ich es einfach auf deutsch lassen?
Univ. Prof. Dr. Heinz Müller zum Beispiel
kadu
Spain
Spanish translation:Dr. Heinz Müller (Prof.Univ.)
Explanation:
Dr. Heinz Müller (Prof.Univ.)

Selected response from:

Evelina Blumenkranz
Argentina
Grading comment
Vielleicht ist es wirklich un catedrático, doch habe ich auf vielen spanischen Seiten dieses Prof. Univ. finden können. Also, danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Dr. Heinz Müller (Prof.Univ.)
Evelina Blumenkranz
4El catedrático universitario, Univ.Prof. Dr. Don ....,
Christiane Brüggemann
3s.u.
Karin Rödel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich würde in Klammern setzen: (profesor docente) aber den Titel nicht übersetzen, da es sich ja hier um einen deutschen akademischen Grad handelt.

Karin Rödel
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dr. Heinz Müller (Prof.Univ.)


Explanation:
Dr. Heinz Müller (Prof.Univ.)



Evelina Blumenkranz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Vielleicht ist es wirklich un catedrático, doch habe ich auf vielen spanischen Seiten dieses Prof. Univ. finden können. Also, danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eva.

agree  MANGOLD (X): ¡Perfecto!
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, MANGOLD.

agree  René Cofré Baeza
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, René.

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El catedrático universitario, Univ.Prof. Dr. Don ....,


Explanation:
Univ. Prof es un catedrático universitario. Los títulos no se traducen, se mantienen tal cual y se puede poner una explicación del título entre paréntesis como indica KRF o tal como yo sugiero arriba.

La propuesta de Dr. .... (Prof. Univ.)
a mi entender, lleva a confusiones porque Univ. Prof. no es profesor universitario, es catedrático universitario

Christiane Brüggemann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search