Bördestadt

Spanish translation: ciudad en el / del Börde

15:36 Feb 2, 2012
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Article
German term or phrase: Bördestadt
"Auf Initiative des Jugendmigrationsdienstes der Arbeiterwohlfahrt und des Kulturund Geschichtsvereins der Deutschen aus Russland, „KulturA-Z“ e.V., lud die Leitung des Kollegs die Wanderausstellung „Volk auf dem Weg“ in der Zeit vom 14. bis 17. Juni in die Bördestadt ein. "

Es geht um die Stadt Soest (Nordrhein-Westfalen)
Laponcia
Spanish translation:ciudad en el / del Börde
Explanation:
Börde es un tipo de paisaje en el norte de Alemania:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Börde

Se emplea como otra denominación para la ciudad de Soest.
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ciudad fronteriza
tenis
4ciudad en el / del Börde
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciudad en el / del Börde


Explanation:
Börde es un tipo de paisaje en el norte de Alemania:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Börde

Se emplea como otra denominación para la ciudad de Soest.

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciudad fronteriza


Explanation:
mi propuesta

tenis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search