gesims

Spanish translation: cornisa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesims
Spanish translation:cornisa
Entered by: Elisa de Torres

13:49 Dec 22, 2003
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: gesims
>>Zwischen den Stockwerken ziehen sich die Fäden der Gesimse, streichholzdünn, erdrückt von der Übermacht des Glases, strukturell unwesentlich.
Elisa de Torres
Germany
cornisa
Explanation:
Definition vorspringender Streifen einer Mauer

Reference Zolltarif

TERM Gesims

Reference Zolltarif Notex CCD 68.02;Wahrig

TERM cornisa

Reference Arancel Aduanero Notex CCD 68.02

¿Puede ser?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 14:23:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cornisas, en plural, claro.
Selected response from:

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cornisa
Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
3cornisas
Stefan Wollinger (X)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cornisa


Explanation:
Definition vorspringender Streifen einer Mauer

Reference Zolltarif

TERM Gesims

Reference Zolltarif Notex CCD 68.02;Wahrig

TERM cornisa

Reference Arancel Aduanero Notex CCD 68.02

¿Puede ser?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 14:23:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cornisas, en plural, claro.

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger (X)
1 min
  -> merci

agree  lidius: Cornisa o moldura.
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  raulruiz
2 hrs
  -> Danke

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cornisas


Explanation:
as Gesimse is cornices in English, that should be the translation

Stefan Wollinger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search