Kaltspeisen

Spanish translation: alimentos fríos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaltspeisen
Spanish translation:alimentos fríos
Entered by: Mozart (X)

09:43 Apr 4, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
German term or phrase: Kaltspeisen
- Der Standmixer ist nur für Kaltspeisen
Mozart (X)
alimentos fríos
Explanation:
Supongo que no quiere decir que no se pueda triturar comidas o platos que se comen calientes sino que se introducen en frio en la licuadora para que no se rompa, por eso creo preferible "alimentos", incluso se podría decir "en frío".
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Platos / comidas frías
kunstkoenigin
4 +4alimentos fríos
------ (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Platos / comidas frías


Explanation:
Platos / comidas frías

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins

agree  aykon
16 mins

agree  chiara marmugi (X)
18 mins

agree  Monika Nospak
45 mins

agree  Christiane Brüggemann
2 hrs

agree  Deschant
2 hrs

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Hier gebe ich Janfri Recht geben. Was in den Mixer reinkommt ist kein fertiges Gericht. Liebe Grüße Karlo
6 hrs
  -> Danke, ich verstehe was du meinst. für (para .... la preparación de platos fríos) hatte ich nicht mitübersetzt, SG

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alimentos fríos


Explanation:
Supongo que no quiere decir que no se pueda triturar comidas o platos que se comen calientes sino que se introducen en frio en la licuadora para que no se rompa, por eso creo preferible "alimentos", incluso se podría decir "en frío".

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, verbis!

agree  Karlo Heppner: Sehe ich auch so. LG Karlo
5 hrs
  -> Das freut mich wirklich! Oft sagt hier einer agree und schon ist der Zug abgefahren.

agree  kunstkoenigin
5 hrs
  -> Danke für die "sportliche" Einstellung!

agree  agiriano
9 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search