Tack

Spanish translation: adhesividad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tack
Spanish translation:adhesividad
Entered by: Adriana von Cappeln

16:10 Dec 28, 2009
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Tack
Beim Durchlaufen der Pressstrecke entwickelt der Leim seinen Tack.

Es geht um einen Pressband mit Leimauftrag, um Bögen zu verkleben. Was könnte hier Tack bedeuten? Danke!
Adriana von Cappeln
Spain
adhesividad
Explanation:
"tack" kommt aus dem englschen und steht für "klebrigkeit"


http://books.google.com/books?id=1RmAmeLajTIC&pg=PT159&lpg=P...

suerte,
dj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2009-12-28 16:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hehehe, es gibt sogar ein "klebeband-lexikon":
http://www.d-tack.de/produkte/klebeband-lexikon.html
Selected response from:

djordi
Grading comment
Muchas gracias djordi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pegajosidad
Michaela König
3adhesividad
djordi
Summary of reference entries provided
"Tack" = Anfassklebrigkeit
Michaela König
el término se usa para tinta gráfica
Walter Blass

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adhesividad


Explanation:
"tack" kommt aus dem englschen und steht für "klebrigkeit"


http://books.google.com/books?id=1RmAmeLajTIC&pg=PT159&lpg=P...

suerte,
dj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2009-12-28 16:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hehehe, es gibt sogar ein "klebeband-lexikon":
http://www.d-tack.de/produkte/klebeband-lexikon.html


djordi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias djordi.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tack (Anfassklebrigkeit)
pegajosidad


Explanation:
ver enlace; google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2009-12-28 16:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IATE sagt auch "pegajosidad": (hoffe, der Link funktioniert)

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...


    Reference: http://www.torraspapel.com/Conocimiento%20Tcnico/Propiedades...
Michaela König
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Zimmer: pegajosidad mejor que adhesividad.
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Pedro!




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: "Tack" = Anfassklebrigkeit

Reference information:
http://www.google.at/#hl=de&q=Anfassklebrigkeit + Tack&meta=...

ich recherchiere noch wegen dem span. Terminus. Mucha suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2009-12-28 16:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, ich hatte den eintrag von djordi noch nicht gesehen. Sorry.

Michaela König
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr
Reference: el término se usa para tinta gráfica

Reference information:
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/printing_publis...
"El tack, en cambio, es la resistencia que la tinta
opone a la escisión por diversos tipos de esfuerzo
en el intersticio de los rodillos. Además de la tracción
hay que sumarle los esfuerzos de compresión
y cizallamiento. El tack depende del espesor de la
capa, de la velocidad de impresión y de la temperatura.
Los valores en húmedo son más bajos que
los valores en seco."

Walter Blass
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search