Kröpfung

Spanish translation: codo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kröpfung
Spanish translation:codo
Entered by: Mariana T. Buttermilch

11:16 Aug 5, 2010
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / Analizador de tiras reactivas
German term or phrase: Kröpfung
ESta frase: Im durch die ***Kröpfung*** 33 nach oben prominente Bereich des in Figur 2 dargestellten, als Verriegelungskörper dienenden, Federelementes 8 werden bevorzugt ein oder mehrere Anlagestege 12 zur Kontaktierung des Teststreifens aus¬gebildet.

Gracias desde ya,
Mariana
Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
codo
Explanation:
lt. Ernst
Kröpfung f (Masch) / codo m, codillo m, acodado m

Vielleicht passt das ja zu deinem Bild...
Selected response from:

Jutta Deichselberger
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Jutta!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3codo
Jutta Deichselberger
3Doblez / desvío angular
Walter Blass


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
codo


Explanation:
lt. Ernst
Kröpfung f (Masch) / codo m, codillo m, acodado m

Vielleicht passt das ja zu deinem Bild...

Jutta Deichselberger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Jutta!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Detlef Aberle: codo o acodamiento
57 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  nahuelhuapi
3 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Pablo Bouvier
1 day 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Doblez / desvío angular


Explanation:
Si bien un codo es genéricamente una "Kröpfung", también puede ser un pequeño desvío en zig-zag de una planchuela, sin ser exactamente un codo

Walter Blass
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search