ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

blunt end machen

Spanish translation: producir extremos romos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:blunt end machen
Spanish translation:producir extremos romos
Entered by: Teresa Mozo

15:39 Nov 27, 2012
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Patents / Genética
German term or phrase: blunt end machen
Tengo la frase:
Zur Herstellung des Vektors pFlat4 wurde der Vector pFlat1 durch das Enzym NcoI linearisiert und mittels Klenow-Behandlung blund end gemacht.

¿Cómo se traduce blunt end machen?
Nuria Bueno
Spain
producir extremos romos
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4producir extremos romos
Teresa Mozo
3Cortes rectos
Helena Diaz del Real


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
producir extremos romos


Explanation:
..

Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cortes rectos


Explanation:
Hola Nuria:
He encontrado esto en el enlace que te pongo al final. Yo entiendo que es un corte recto entre las secuencias.
Un saludo,
Helena
PD. También pongo un enlace en español donde aparece la palabra corte en varios sitios, pero sin más adjetivos (aunque con largas explicaciones). Por cierto: ¡Vaya texto! Suerte y ánimos, Helena

"Die Erkennungssequenzen der Restriktionsendonukleasen vom Typ II bestehen meist aus palindromischen Sequenzen von vier, sechs oder acht Basenpaaren. Der Schnitt kann gerade sein (engl. blunt ends, deut. stumpfe Enden oder glatte Enden, z. B. SmaI). Die Erkennungssequenz von SmaI lautet: 5'-CCCGGG-3'. Der Schnitt erfolgt zwischen dem C und dem G"





    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blunt_ends
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enzima_de_restricci%C3%B3n
Helena Diaz del Real
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Mozo: Hola Helena, lo que se usa en la "jerga" es extremos romos. Muchos saludos, Teresa
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search