PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Nicht den Kopf hängen lassen

Spanish translation: no desanimarse

15:58 Feb 24, 2020
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Nicht den Kopf hängen lassen
¿Cómo se podría traducir esta frase a español?
El contexto es el siguiente: una de las personas implicadas no recibe suficientes encargos en su empresa y otra le dice.
"Chef! Nicht den Kopf hängen lassen. Wir bekommen auch andere Aufträge!".
No dejar caer la cabeza? Se me ocurren expresiones un poco gore que no encajan demasiado bien.
Gracias.
redvelvetcupcake
Spain
Spanish translation:no desanimarse
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no desanimarse
Vittorio Ferretti
5No pierdas la esperanza
crisrodmar
4 +1No tires (tire) la toalla
Claudia Aragón García


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no desanimarse


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Kreutzer
1 hr

agree  Claudia Aragón García
3 hrs

agree  Magdalena Sureda
2 days 17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No tires (tire) la toalla


Explanation:
En español coloquial es una frase muy utilizada, aunque literalmente sea "nicht aufgeben", pero creo que aquí sería aplicable. Tú decides. :-)

Saludos

Claudia Aragón García
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crisrodmar
20 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No pierdas la esperanza


Explanation:
La propuesta de Claudia Aragón García me parece correcta, pero propongo esta que también encaja en este contexto.

Te dejo el siguiente enlace con sinónimos en alemán que quizás puedan ayudarte a entender mejor el significado de esa expresión.


    https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/den_Kopf_h%C3%A4ngen_lassen
crisrodmar
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search