PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Lebensodem

Spanish translation: aliento de vida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lebensodem
Spanish translation:aliento de vida
Entered by: María Teresa González Núñez

12:59 Jan 19, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
German term or phrase: Lebensodem
¿Sabría alguien decirme qué significa este término en castellano o por lo menos explicarme de qué se trata?

muchísimas gracias.
María Teresa González Núñez
Spain
principio vital
Explanation:
Se cita, por ejemplo, en la Biblia (Génesis): suele traducirse por "aliento de vida".
Se utiliza también en otras religiones con un sentido similar.
Está relacionado con el "ruach" hebreo, el "pneuma" en griego y "spiritus" en latín.
Selected response from:

Javier Canals
Germany
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aliento vital
Jeanina (X)
4 +1principio vital
Javier Canals


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principio vital


Explanation:
Se cita, por ejemplo, en la Biblia (Génesis): suele traducirse por "aliento de vida".
Se utiliza también en otras religiones con un sentido similar.
Está relacionado con el "ruach" hebreo, el "pneuma" en griego y "spiritus" en latín.


    www.kuhle-kirche.de/predigt/predigt_ 020210_zweiter_Schoepfungsbericht.html - 29k
Javier Canals
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aliento vital


Explanation:
Odem es una forma antigua de Atem, Lebensodem = Lebensatem, aliento o respiración vital.
Referencia: Deutsches Wörterbuch von Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm:
ODEM [Lfg. 13,6], OTHEM, m. nebenform zu athem (theil 1, 591), entstanden durch mundartliche trübung des â zu ô (sp. 1040) und md. erweichung des t zu d (âdem LEXER 1, 103); odem ist aus der Lutherschen bibel als feierliche form besonders in die dichtersprache eingedrungen.

Jeanina (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search