Weißkopfseeadler

Spanish translation: Águila cabeciblanca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weißkopfseeadler
Spanish translation:Águila cabeciblanca
Entered by: Susana Cancino (X)

16:00 Jan 11, 2002
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Weißkopfseeadler
tieren
Traduset (X)
Aguila cabeciblanca
Explanation:
Haliaeetus leucocephalus también Aguila de cabeza blanca.
Selected response from:

Juan Kriete
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4águila cabeza blanca
Hazel Whiteley
4Aguila cabeciblanca
Juan Kriete
4Aguila Cabeza Blanca,
Serge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aguila Cabeza Blanca,


Explanation:
Haliaeetus leucocephalus

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.audubon.org/local/latin/bulletin3/index-esp.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 176

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aguila cabeciblanca


Explanation:
Haliaeetus leucocephalus también Aguila de cabeza blanca.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/cetrero2000/REGIMEN.html
Juan Kriete
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 858
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
águila cabeza blanca


Explanation:
No estoy completamente segura de si es lo mismo, pero hay un animal con este nombre. LA referencia te llevará a páginas con esta información.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22%E1guila+cabe...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search