PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

die Zählung

Spanish translation: el cómputo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Zählung
Spanish translation:el cómputo
Entered by: Evelina Blumenkranz

11:42 Dec 12, 2005
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: die Zählung
Contexto: manual de teléfono.

Das Telefon kann die ungefähre Gesprächsdauer im Display anzeigen (max. 99 Min. 59 sec.).
Ist die Gesprächsdaueranzeige eingeschaltet, wird die Zeitanzeige 12 Sekunden nach Wahl der letzten Ziffer gestartet.
Die Zählung beginnt wieder bei 0 Min. 0 Sek.

¿Se puede traducir como "cuenta"?
Bernadette Mora
Spain
cómputo
Explanation:
Si bien cuenta no me parece mal, me resulta más adecuado "cómputo" o "conteo".
Zählung: cuenta, proceso m contador
Zählung/Zählen: cómputo, contaje, numeración, recuento, conteo (Ernst)

El cliente deberá llevar por su cuenta el cómputo de los minutos consumidos. (http://www.escucharapida.com/page/producto.asp?cod=115&cod2=...
Selected response from:

Evelina Blumenkranz
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cómputo
Evelina Blumenkranz
4contar
urst


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Zählung
contar


Explanation:
creo que quedaría mejor si empleas el verbo: (re)comenzará a contar / volverá a contar, etc.

Saludos

urst
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die Zählung
cómputo


Explanation:
Si bien cuenta no me parece mal, me resulta más adecuado "cómputo" o "conteo".
Zählung: cuenta, proceso m contador
Zählung/Zählen: cómputo, contaje, numeración, recuento, conteo (Ernst)

El cliente deberá llevar por su cuenta el cómputo de los minutos consumidos. (http://www.escucharapida.com/page/producto.asp?cod=115&cod2=...


Evelina Blumenkranz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, buena idea.
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

agree  Egmont
29 mins
  -> Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search